Exploration of the Thoughts of Authenticity in Education from the Viewpoints of Social Constructivism and the History of Ideas in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Keita  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50361738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真正性 / 真正の学び / ジョン・デューイ / 誠実 / 社会的構成主義 / 教育思想史 / 科学的探求 / 美的探求 / 探求 / 主体 / ジェーン・アダムズ / 労働博物館 / 近代合理主義批判 / 革新主義 / 近代教育思想批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the thoughts of authenticity in education to improve the Authentic Learning theory. The findings are as follows. First, there is a classic self vs. society dichotomy in the interpretation of authenticity. Some educationists believe the goal of authenticity is for each child to be true to their inner voice, whereas others believe it is the school that should represent society and show how curriculum is related to life outside of school. Second, contemporary social constructivism argues that the current Authentic Learning can overcome this dichotomy. Third, in spite of this, the actual history of education shows that social constructivism is likely to become a rational means of sustaining the established society and improving academic achievement. Fourth, sincerity, not authenticity is needed in John Dewey's well-known concept of inquiry, which entails learners' sincerity (open-mindedness) for the ongoing holistic subject-matter.