Development of University Pedagogy in European Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016)
Niigata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kato Kaori  帝京大学, 高等教育開発センター, 教授 (80323997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学教授学 / 大学教員 / FD / 大学教師 / 大学教師教育 / 高等教育学 / プロフェッショナル教育 / 大学教授資格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the genuine nature in a formation process of ‘University Pedagogy’ as a new academic discipline in university.
In conclusion, ‘University Pedagogy’ has constituted systematized knowledge and skills as an academic discipline based on theories of university student learning and educational design such as ‘Constructive Alignment'. Department or centre has been founded to be in charge of both research and development of university teaching. That research/study, where the staff and participants of their courses engage action-research, is focused on teaching practice. This is based on the idea of ‘scholarship of teaching and learning'. That department/centre has been networking with other institutions as academic and professional communities and cooperate on professional development for university teachers.