Kichibei Yanagihara and Korean Female Students-Focusing on the Supporting Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takako  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00293580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords留学生支援 / 異文化理解 / 内鮮融和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beginning from the 1920s until March 1945, K. Yanagihara provided many opportunities for Korean females to further their educational careers. He provided opportunities to study in Japan. Furthermore, he allowed opportunities for teachers to attend school observations in Japan for professional development.
Yanagihara had great respect for the Imperial household and was close friends with many of the imperial household officials. He thought that meeting with Japanese and Korean noble personages would be worthwhile for the Korean female students and teachers. As such, Yanagihara planned for the students and teachers to attend the enthronement ceremony of the Showa Emperor, meet the Yi dynasty Prince of Korea, and the Japanese governor-generals of Korea. Though he was a Christian, he still respected Japanese Imperialism and Korean nobility. However, his precept was not linger among the Korean females after World War Ⅱ.