A Study on John Dewey's Reflective and Esthetic Theory of Inquiry and the Educational Practice of the Laboratory School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Misao  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジョン・デューイ / 反省的美的探究教育理論 / 実験室学校 / 実験的協働的知性 / 汎用性 / 転移可能な知識 / 深い民主主義 / 反省的探究 / 汎用的な知識 / 状況生・主体性・協働性 / 主体的な学習 / 深い学習 / 行動する知性 / 共感的探究学習 / 反省的美的探究 / 実験主義的想像力 / 反省的思考力 / 汎用的学習力 / 縦と横の転移力 / 越境型学習力 / 反省的思考 / 美的経験 / 転移可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to examine the significance of the curriculum and teaching developed by the Laboratory School of the University of Chicago with special reference to John Dewey’s theory of reflective and esthetic inquiry. Various findings acquired through this research will be utilized as the suggestions for the present educational reform in our country.
The research results are in the following. First, the discussion of the basic features of Dewey’s theory of reflective and esthetic inquiry was published in research articles of the Journal of John Dewey Society of Japan. Second, the analysis of the generic and transferable knowledge and skills and its relevance to the present school education reform was published in research reports of the Philosophy of Education Society of Japan.