Cultivation of the Resilient Self and American Practical Philosophy: Research on Cross Current in Philosophy and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20334253)
Research Collaborator Standish Paul  UCL教育研究所, 教授
Laugier Sandra  パリ第一大学, 哲学部, 教授
Kazashi Nobuo  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (20264921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリアントな個 / アメリカ実践哲学 / 哲学と教育のクロスカレント領域 / 哲学のサブジェクト転換 / 危機からの再生の哲学 / 国際研究者交流(欧米) / 哲学と教育の学際的対話 / 基礎づけなき安全 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ、ヨーロッパ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to present a philosophy for the cultivation of the “resilient self”-- a self that, through resilient thinking to survive the global risk society, can convert anxiety and uncertainty into “security without foundation.” As a result of research, the innovative significance of American philosophy as the “philosophy for rebirth from crisis” has been elucidated from practical, interdisciplinary and international perspectives, and its implications for citizenship education and philosophy education have been clarified. Through collaborative presentations with top-rank foreign researchers at panels in international conferences, the global significance of American philosophy has been revealed and the cross-current domain of philosophy and education has been explored in ways that facilitate transcendence of one’s own culture.