The Historical and Anthropological-educational Study on the Arts to Transmit 'Practical Wisdom for Life (Sei no Jissenchi)' to the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Mika  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80294776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 みどり (高松みどり / 森 みどり(高松みどり))  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20626478)
池田 華子  天理大学, 人間学部, 講師 (20610174)
盧 珠妍  奈良女子大学, 教育システム研究開発センター, 特任助教 (10724239)
下司 裕子 (北詰裕子 / 下司 裕子(北詰裕子))  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30580336)
高橋 舞  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (50735719)
室井 麗子  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育人間学 / 歴史的教育人類学 / 実践知 / 世代継承 / 教育の技法 / モノ / 例示 / アナロジー / 身体知 / 経験 / メディア / 教育メディア / 意味解釈のズレ / 東西比較 / 日韓比較 / 近代教育批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on strategies used to transmit practical wisdom for life (Japanese: Sei no Jissenchi) to the next generation. Specifically, we attempted to elucidate the role these strategies play in human growth, development, and maturation, as well as the significance and effectiveness they hold in relation to teaching practice. As a result of this study, we identified two general attributes among the diverse range of strategies used to transmit practical wisdom for life to the next generation: (1) they contribute to the drawing of boundaries and the ordering of the world in which one lives with others in a community or a society, and (2) they do not fall into rational and empirical systems of knowledge, because they involve the use of objects as educational media with body performances, and also because they use examples, metaphors, allegories, and analogies.