The influence of teacher's cooperative learning by the collaborative reflection on the professional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAI TAKASHI  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90237199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 博文  京都女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00342379)
伊藤 剛和  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40249488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連携型授業省察 / 教師の共同的学び / 教師の職能成長 / 教師教育 / アセサー / 共同的学び / 教師の職能開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationships between the developing process of the teachers' reflective thinking and the collaborative reflection with outside assessors throughout one school year.
We found some influence of the assessors' reflective writings by analyzing the development of the content of the focus and the level of teachers' reflection, teachers' pedagogical knowledge over one year. That is,a)the assessors' own focus on the observed lessons had an effect on the teachers' reflections; b)the assessors' level of reflection had an effect on Expert & Middle teachers' reflections; c)the teachers learned from assessors' pedagogical knowledge over time; d)the teachers could select the characteristics of assessors based on own capacity and their personal interests for professional development.