Connection of School Education and Social Education in the 1930s
Project/Area Number |
26381030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 郷土教育 / 実業補習学校 / 日本教育史 / 全村学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research identified the connection of school education and community education in the 1930s. Rural teachers practiced community education at the elementary school during the 1930s. Specifically, by focusing on the goals of education and the relationship between the school and community, the positioning of their practices in rural community education in the1930s was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、昭和戦前期の郷土教育が学校教育と社会教育を接続させる役割を果たした点について明らかにした学術的意義がある。近年、学校と地域の連携が強く言われるようになり、さまざまな政策が出されている。地域の教育力を高めていくことは、戦前に限らず、現代においても重要な課題である。過去の取り組みに学ぶことは、近年の教育課題をとらえ直すことにもつながり、現代の教育に示唆を与える社会的意義があると考える。