Care and Education for vagrant children in the late nineteenth century England
Project/Area Number |
26381031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SANTOKI MAKIKO 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90335711)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イギリス教育史 / 浮浪児 / イギリス史 / 教育支援 / 児童福祉 / 教育史 / 子ども / 労働の教育 / イギリス / 社会福祉 / 子ども史 / 児童虐待 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines how the local people tried to solve the public problem concerning the treatment of vagrant children in Manchester. In urban society, including Manchester, vagrant children were one of the most serious problems in the maintenance of public order. The Manchester Certified Industrial Schools was the extremely important place to send vagrant children into the local community. The children of the Manchester Certified Industrial Schools could apprentice under a master hired by the school and a high percentage of children were able to keep their jobs after leaving the school. The main objective of the Manchester Certified Industrial Schools was not to raise vagrant and destitute children in a more favourable situation or to prevent the children from entering a career of crime but to send the children into society ‘successfully’ as workers.