Project/Area Number |
26381033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教育思想 / 教養 / Bildung / フンボルト / ロマンチックラブ / 教育学 / 近代家族 / 18世紀 / ドイツ教育思想 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the influence of the relationship between Wilhelm von Humboldt and his wife Caroline as an early German historic example of a love marriage based on “romantic love”. It explains how Humboldt’s relationship with Caroline had a formidable influence on Humboldt's ideas of “culture” philosophy. Using Luhmann and other social studies as a starting point, to clarify the concept of “romantic love” and citing Humboldt and his wife as an example, this study examines how love and marriage were connected in 18th century Germany, how the concept of “love marriage” was formed, and theory and practices about love. It is clear that Humboldt’s idealism contributed to these concepts.