Research on Ishida Kazuo's Thought on Education and Review of Education of Writing about Life in Ena region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (70225960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 道雄  放送大学, 福島学習センター, 特任教授 (40109236)
佐貫 浩  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60162517)
片岡 洋子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80226018)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Tadayoshi  東京都立大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活綴方教育 / 子ども理解 / 教育課程 / 地域にねざす教育 / 表現の自由 / 子どもの学習意欲 / 教育の自由 / 表現と認識 / 科学と生活の結合 / 教育における自由 / フレネ教育 / 協同学習 / 地域に根ざす教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently teachers and parents have been worried about less eagerness for learning between some of children. We recognize that solution of this problem is to deepen our understanding of children as a first step. Our research was focus on education of writing about life in Ena in Gifu prefecture. Education of writing about life in Ena was that teachers tried to understand children through their expressions. Moreover, children stared at their own lives and thought about their ways of living through writing about their lives. Kazuo Ishida who was a leader of teachers in Ena searched for the meaning of education of writing about life and built up it. Research on his practice and thought of education help us to understand relationship between eagerness for learning and willingness for life of children.
In addition, we made a research tour to Freinet education system that attaches importance to individual expressions. In this research we observed freedom of expressions promoted learning.