Study of competence from the view point of narrative inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshiya  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (60261377)
Research Collaborator Clandinin D. Jean  University of Alberta
Huber Janice  University of Alberta
McKenzie Sue  University of Alberta
Kubota Hiroko  University of Alberta
Murphy M. Shaun  University of Saskatchewan
Lynne Driedger-Enns
Chung Simmee
Abe Toshiki
Ota Ittetsu
Sato Hiroya
Watanabe Kinue
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナラティブ / 学力 / 子ども理解 / 教師教育 / ストーリー / アクティブ・ラーニング / 学習 / 再ストーリー化 / ナラティブ的探究 / ナラティブ・アプローチ / 教育実践研究 / 教師文化 / Narrative Inquiry / 教育実践 / カナダ / 国際情報交換 カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important advantage of Japanese teachers’ educational practices is that they have succeeded in improving students’ competences by adopting the policy of attaching great importance to understanding children. However, to date, there are no general methods in Japanese pedagogy to effectively analyze this practice. One possible solution is the use of narrative inquiry, which is one of the most superior methods of educational practice analysis. However, it is in the process of developing a way to connect the understanding of children and the improvement of students’ competencies.
In this study, I interviewed excellent Japanese teachers and Canadian narrative inquiry researchers to determine a methodology that integrates the understanding of children and the improvement of their competences. I discovered some vital points for educational practices in the 21st century, as well as insights into the teacher education being used to develop the next generation of the experts.