The establishment of Rika as a new subject and the elementary school curriculum in Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO TOSHIAKI  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40295572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校理科誕生 / 再改正教育令 / 小学校令 / 小学校及小学教場教則綱領 / 小学科課程表 / 小学校ノ学科及其程度 / 実業教育 / 小学校理科 / 農学校 / 理科 / 教育令 / 学校令 / 理科教育史 / 小学校教則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the establishment of Rika as a new subject and the elementary school curriculum in Meiji era. The establishment of Rika was effected by two phenomena; the synthesis and the change of content. In order to make clear one of the causes of the Rika appearance, the relation between the vocational education and the science education is studied. I examined the elementary school curriculum in Saitama and agriculture schools. So, I could take a step forward for the elucidation of the establishment of Rika.