Project/Area Number |
26381037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Shokei Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Kenji 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00331281)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エピステモロジー / 統一学校運動 / ジャン・ゼイ / ライシテ / 道徳教育論 / デュルケーム / フランス第三共和制後期 / フランス第三共和制 / モラルライック / 一般教養論 / デュルケミアン / フェルディナン・ビュイッソン / ジャン・ゼイ改革 / アルベール・ベイエ / バシュラール / カンギレム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper is a detailed assessment of issues related to the link between secular moral education and epistemology and the resultant effects of this linkage on educational institutions in the latter days of the French Third Republic. In this period due to the rise of secular moral education many changes took place in educational institutions; for example, the previously adopted phrase 《Duty for God》 was deleted from the Textbook. Because of such changes, if one is effectively to elucidate the details of this history of education, it is essential that one also take a serious look at the political history of France during this period. To a significant degree, French thought in general has focused largely on epistemological concerns; indeed, this philosophical bias is even palpable in cultural science and natural science. Further research will deal with a synthesis of philosophical history, sociological history, educational history, and political history.