Study of Foreign Students from Taiwan and Korea during the period of Japanese rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO YUMI  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10399123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾留学生 / 朝鮮留学生 / 内地留学生 / 日本統治時代 / 在内地台湾学生 / 在内地朝鮮学生 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following examinations were conducted during this research period;①Complements of chronological table of Taiwanese and Korean students. ②Reexaminations and complements of statistical data of foreign students. ③Interviews to the persons concerned. ④Case studies of host schools of foreign students. ⑤Examinations of Getting-off circumstances of foreign students.
Key results were as follows;①Published a case study of Kanagawa secondary school under the old system, which hosted foreign students from Taiwan and Korea, as a thesis titled “Students from Taiwan and Korea in Kanagawa Middle School”.  ②Compiled each school’s circumstances of Acceptance and Getting-off of foreign students in the statistical data, as a report titled “Study of Foreign Students from Taiwan and Korea during the period of Japanese rule, data set: number of students by school”.