Training courses for kindergarten teachers at Tokyo Women's Higher Normal School in the early Showa era : An examination of lecture notes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Hideko  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (20413099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎沢 良彦  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10262487)
浅倉 恵子  常葉大学, 保育学部, 教授 (20369375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Jun  植草学園短期大学, 教授 (40127676)
HAMAGUTI Junko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院人間科学系, 教授 (80289818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東京女子高等師範学校 / 保育者養成 / 倉橋惣三 / 児童心理 / 講義録 / 遊戯 / 保育法 / 昭和初期 / 保育 / 東京女子師範学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the practice of training courses for kindergarten teachers at the Tokyo Women’s Higher Normal School in the early Showa Era through examining the lectures note about ’hoikuhou’,’jidoushinri’,’kyouiku’,’shuusin’ and ’yuugi’ written by Kawakami Sugako. Comparing with another student’s notes, Kawakami’s Notes show good reproducibility of Professor Sozo Kurahashi’s lectures. Examination of ‘jidoushinri’ clarified Kurahashi’s lecture was made in parallel students’ practice of attached Kindergarten, and was rich in content in his life and had distinctive emphasis on development of self. The result of this study was published in June 2017, as ‘Reading the lecture notes of jidoushinri by Kuarahashi Sozo ’.