Chinese Learning in the Creation of the Bakuhan Education System: The Institutionalization of the Confucius Temple and the Sekiten Sacrificial Ceremony
Project/Area Number |
26381040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SHU Zenan 千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (20266183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Chard Robert 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 客員教授 (30571492)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教育史 / 文化史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Bakuhan education system of early modern Japan was well established by the mid-Edo period, bringing with it the founding of the Yushima Seido and the various domain schools. If we trace back further, we find that from the early Edo period Chinese learning was promulgated by the Bakufu and various domains, inspired by the political concerns of individual shoguns and daimyo, and it was these institutions that provided the foundation for the Bakuhan educational system. This research project investigates the Chinese learning institutions created by rulers in the early Edo period, focusing on the institutionalization of the Confucius temple and the Sekiten sacrificial ceremony, explaining the role they played in the process of establishing the Bakuhan educational system.