| Project/Area Number |
26381041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIWATA TAKAKO 桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (40439055)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HINAGA Tatsuhiko 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60253374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 戦後大学改革 / 琉球大学 / ランド・グラント大学 / 家政学教育 / 普及事業 / ミシガン州立大学 / 地域貢献 / ミシガン州立大学派遣顧問団 / エクステンション / 生活改善 / 普及事業の実態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Ryukyus, the Home Economics as a discipline in the U. S. universities were introduced as it was. That was because the area was governed directly by the U.S. troops, and that there was no university by the end of war. In addition, the advisory group from Michigan State University, one of the leading land-grant colleges, took important part in the management of the research and education of Home Econoics in the University of the Ryukyus. The aim of land-grant colleges is serving the community and extension programs are the essential services for them. Therefore, Home Economics as well as Agriculture was set up as the main branch of learning and extension programs based on those disciplines were recognized as the key activities in the University of the Ryukyus.