A panel survey of the Life Course of Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki junji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 文彦  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30216288)
長谷川 哲也  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90631854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師 / ライフコース / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 量的統計的分析 / 質的事例的分析 / 発達 / 力量形成 / 継続的縦断的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This panel survey points out the mechanism that exists in the teacher’s daily life and helping to support teachers to develop their career. Not only meetings with children at the school to which a teacher is assigned , but also the advice that he or she receives from senior teachers in the process of teaching experience or even a woman teacher’s personal experiences of childbirth and childcare, all of which give a great impact to teachers to create their capabilities as a teacher and are functioning to help teachers grow. It is a “supporting mechanism for development”
Nowadays, the teaching life of every teacher is busier than ever, consequently, teachers have less time to participate in any lesson study activity at school and/or in the local society at large. We all must engender the recovery of the function of support to both support and encourage the development and competency-formation of teachers, which has existed in daily life activities and human networks.