Formation of citizenship and creation of society by education of music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Mizusaki Fumi  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40510136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / カリキュラム / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Music has been considered to cultivate aesthetic sentiment and to enrich sensibility, and to be an activity as leisure for wealthy people. Recently music, however, is being considered to plays a significant role to promote the formation of civil society and citizenship, which relates to the cultural rights. In this study, from a view of the comparison between Japan and France, the current situation of Japan concerning music education and cultural rights is clarified. We investigated the music activities inside and outside schools in Japan and France. Through these case studies, we discuss an interrelation between policies of education and culture. We thereby present current situation and problem concerning policies of education in culture and democratization of culture, which various citizens, from poor to wealthy, can participate, create and adopt.