Pedagogical study on the possibility of Socratic dialogue in the planetary era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ota Akira  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (30261001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUSAKI Fumi  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40510136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソクラテス的対話 / レオナルド・ネルゾン / 子どもの哲学 / ソクラテス的方法 / グスタフ・ヘックマン / 批判的思考 / 哲学教育 / 子どものための哲学 / ユネスコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the trend of philosophy education and to examine the possibility of "Socratic Dialogue" in the "planetary age" from the following three directions. (A) "Socratic method" or "Socratic Dialogue" (SD) theory advocated by Leonardo Nelson, (B) philosophy education trend, especially that of UNESCO and (C) philosophy education practice such as SD.
(A) In a series of papers, I revealed Nelson's career, who is sunk mostly in oblivion today, and clarified the characteristics of Nelson's Socratic method" based on his lecture of the same name, and compared it to Gustav Heckmann's "Socratic Dialogue". (B) I analyzed declarations on UNESCO's philosophy education and examined its direction. (C) I made research presentations on critical thinking and Socratic dialogue in academic meetings in Japan and abroad. I conducted workshop co-hosted with a research collaborator and I participated in the SD workshop and examined the facilitation method of dialogue.