Fundamental research on school ceremonies and national flags ,national anthems in postwar education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masaaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70224277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校儀式 / 国旗 / 国歌 / 国民の祝日に関する法律 / 建国記念の日 / 象徴天皇制 / 戦後教育 / 国民の祝日 / 国旗・国歌 / 講和独立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically how the national flag and national anthem handled in the school ritual in the postwar era. According to main previous research, due to the result of postwar educational reform in Japan, school ceremonies on holidays have been said to have disappeared at least since 1947. But,this study revealed that above theory is basically a mistake. This is because the fact that the school ceremony with the main contents of national flag raising and national anthem singing was reinstated after independence of Japan after the war, and that number gradually increased. However, these trend also slowed down due to the establishment of "Kenkoku-kinen-no-Hi"(National Foundation Day). And this research pointed out that since 1989, the school ceremonies which carries out the national flag hosting and national anthem singing has become an entrance ceremony and a graduation ceremony.