Re-creation of norms in educational philosophy after postmodernism: From the viewpoint of interpretation of Freud's thought in post-structuralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GESHI Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00401787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育哲学 / 教育思想史 / ポストモダン思想 / ポストモダニズム / 教育学 / ポストモダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the influence of postmodernism, educational philosophy today is said to have become difficult to tell the direction that future education should aim for. Then, how has educational philosophy accepted postmodernism? This research has examined the acceptance of postmodernism in educational philosophy and the positive value of postmodern thought from the viewpoint above. With reference to interpretations of Freud's thoughts in post-structuralism, it is pointed out that the viewpoint of enlightenment and autonomy is also important in educational philosophy today.
As a major research result, 'Postmodernism in Educational Thought: Beyond Postwar Pedagogy(Keiso Shobo, December 2016)' has been published.