The research on the meaning and the possibility of drama activites for children in multicultural multilingual society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI KAORI  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70421237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 裕之  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
吉田 達弘  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
Research Collaborator McAvinchey Caoimhe  London University, Reader
TAMURO Sumiko  Sin Titulo, 主宰
KAKUMU Mayumi  可児市国際交流協会, 事務局長
YAMADA Hisako  多国籍演劇ユニット MICHI, 代表
MURAKAMI Vanessa Cristiny  可児市国際交流協会, ひよこクラス, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラマ活動 / 多言語多文化 / 子ども / 自己表現 / コミュニティ / 社会文化的アプローチ / 多言語多文化社会 / 教育 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted longitudinally on the community-based theatre project performed by both foreign and Japanese residents to consider the meaning and possibility that it will encourage the development of linguistically and culturally diverse children. We also promoted several series' of workshops for the foreign children, together with the researcher at London university and the art directors in the UK, to discuss how we can create a drama environment within a multilingual and multicultural situation/context.