Project/Area Number |
26381048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Shoji 愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (00109232)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | お雇い教師 / ヘンリー・ダイアー / スコットランド / グラスゴウ大学 / 工学教育 / スコットランド工学殿堂 / P.A.ヒルハウス / 明治日本 / 日英交流 / 帝国財務及工業通信員 / グラスゴウ / 東京帝国大学 / 造船学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After returning to Britain, Dyer relied on his experiences in Japan to: 1) promote exchange between Britain and Japan, 2) do research on Japan, and 3) advance reforms of engineering education in Glasgow. To be concrete, 1) he helped Glasgow University adopt a Japanese Language Examination in 1901. He recommended P. A. Hillhouse for a foreign advisor to teach shipbuilding atthe Imperial College of Engineering. He was commissioned as ImperialFinancial and Industrial Liaison whose chief duties were to publish articles on financial and economic matters on Japan. 2) He published many works that, through comparisons between Britain and Japan, portrayed Japan as a model country and suggested applying lessons learned from Japan to stagnated reforms in Britain. Also, he placed the emphasis on the role that education played in Japan's growth. 3)When the Glasgow College was founded in 1886, he transplanted the course of study andclass curricula from the Imperial College of Engineering.