An Empirical Study of Media's impact on Aesthetic Education in China's Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yang Yi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60580751)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO Masashi
Lao Kai-sheng
Fan Xiu-li
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords美 / 美育 / 国民形成 / 道徳教育 / 中国近代芸術教育 / 東京美術学校中国人留学生 / 蔡元培 / 中国美育運動 / 国民形成と道徳教育 / 中国近代美術教育 / 中国近代化 / 中国人芸術留学生 / 中国近代知識人 / 中国の伝統 / メディア / 中国人留学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the possibility that the morality could be cultivated through aesthetic education. Since the Qing Dynasty, there have been theories and practice of improving national morality through aesthetic education. Because of the efforts of some intellectuals who emphasized the influence of aesthetic education, China has realized its modernization which was different from the West.
This study attempts to clarify two aspects of Chinese aesthetic education movement in the early of 20th century, namely Cai Yan-pei's activities, and the activities of students who studied art in Japanese schools. The two groups Cai set up improved the public's understanding of aesthetic education. Likewise, from 1900 to 1945, there were over 300 students learning art in different art schools. By studying their period abroad and their activities after they returned to China, we can get a better understanding of their achievement to the construction of art education in China.