The Study about the Establishment of Central Government Schools as Regional History in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Doshisha University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00379041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等教育史 / 日本近現代史 / 都市史 / 旧制高等学校 / 学校誘致 / 高等教育機関 / 誘致 / 地域 / 高等教育 / 地域史 / 地方紙 / 高等中学校 / 帝国大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study succeeded the project “The Historical Study about the Establishment of the Government High Schools (Project No. 23531029, 2011-2014)” and analyzed the cases below. (A) The establishment of 3 central government high schools called “Number Schools”under “8-Years Plan” of the Ministry of Education. (B) The establishment of about 20 central government high schools called “City Name Schools” after WWI. (C) The strategy of Kyoto to invite 7 various central government schools in Meiji era. And it considered the movement of prefectural governers, local or central officials, prefectural or municipal assemblymen, Diet members and local journalism, revealing the disbursement from the districts, such as local (prefectural/Municaipal) taxes or donations from the financial magnates or the the old Han (Feudal domain) clans. In parallel, it examined today’s some administrative projects to create so called “Academic City”.