A Study on the Pansophia in the Thought of J.A.Comenius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI JUNZO  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00106014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコメニウス / 世界図絵 / パンソフィア / 教養教育 / 異版本 / パンパイデイア / Pansophia / 教養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have researched on many books written by J.A .Comenius at the libraries in Europe. And I published the book “A study of the revised edition of ‘Orbis sensualium pictus’ ”in 2016. In this book I have studied about some subjects, for example the reason for publishing by the plural languages, or the reason why the version being cut by half of the book “Orbis sensualium pictus” had published in Vienna in the 18th century. I guess that they were made as the cheaper version of “Orbis sensualium pictus” for students of Latin school.