A comparative, social, historical study on children's play environments in the public school and city planning in the era of the New Education Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenichiro  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 隆信  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30294268)
山崎 洋子  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (40311823)
山名 淳  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80240050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新教育 / 遊び場 / 公園 / アメリカ教育史 / ドイツ教育史 / イギリス教育史 / 進歩主義教育 / 運動場 / 公共性 / 遊び環境 / 田園都市 / アメリカ遊び場協会 / 全英遊び場連盟 / 公教育 / 遊び場協会 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, children in large cities were troubled by the lack of playgrounds which they had had before urbanization. Philanthropists, city planners, architects, and educators considered playgrounds and play opportunities essential for the education of children. The Playground Movement started in large cities in industrialized countries. We investigated the appearances of large parks and playgrounds in, or around, New York City, Chicago, London, and Hamburg.
Some educators, e.g. Clarence A. Perry, participated in city planning for maintaining playgrounds for children, and strengthened the relation between school and park. Some architects, e.g. F.Schumacher, designed parks for children as well as for citizens. There appeared schools with playgrounds, playground associations, and garden cities around metropolitan cities. Eventually, environments for children's play became significant in schools as well as in city planning of large cities in this era.