Contemporary Japanese child-education through the process of introducing kindergartens in foreign countries:A new historical view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OMRI Keiko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 隆子  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40213871)
甲斐 仁子  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50141833)
山田 りよ子  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (00299736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Yasuhiro  常磐会学園大学, 国際こども教育学部, 教授 (80154342)
Research Collaborator Rockstein Margitta  フリードリッヒ・フレーベル博物館, 館長
Macchietti Sira, S.  アレッツォ宗教科学高等研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツフレーベル幼稚園 / イタリア幼稚園導入史 / アメリカ幼稚園導入史 / 日本幼稚園導入史 / ドイツ幼稚園教師養成 / 保育史 / 幼稚園史 / 保育者養成史 / ドイツ・イタリア・アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates early kindergartens in Germany, Italy, The United States of America, and Japan to reveal their influence on current Japanese child-education by examining the following four aspects: 1) teacher training course and curriculum, 2) role of the kindergarten teacher, 3) curriculum content, and 4) materials.
Research results indicated the following: teacher training course and curriculum influenced Japanese mission teacher training schools. The role of the kindergarten teacher revealed professionalization and quality improvement in kindergarten teacher qualifications and their necessary maternal role. Curriculum content revealed the influence of the “form of life” of Froebelian Gifs on pretend play. Finally, materials revealed the original development of Japanese origami.