A Comparative Study on the Setting of Outcome-based Learning Objectives and Assessment Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirotoshi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80182393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 健治  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90611351)
神原 一之  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80737718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIHARA Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 連合教職大学院, 教授 (40231287)
SOEDA Haruo  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30244627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習成果 / 学習成果に基づく目標 / アセスメント / 学力テスト / 国際比較 / 教育目標 / 国際バカロレア / パフォーマンス評価 / チャータースクール / カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a growing international interest in students' learning outcomes rather than teaching in schooling. This study tries to classify national assessment systems in several countries in terms of outcome-based objectives. the countries include UK, USA, South Korea, Netherlands, and Singapore. The findings are summarized in the following three points: First, setting outcome-based objectives and administration of assessment are run by separate organizations, and both are controlled by different bodies; secondly,, while assessment is functioning as an effective means for accountability, it is not a comprehensive assessment tool. yet; thirdly, as a consequence, it is necessary to complement a nation-wide assessment system with unique assessment methods developed in individual schools.