Proposal for developing a handbook on the systematic methods of curriculum management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Tamura  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90435107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 加名恵  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20322266)
村川 雅弘  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50167681)
吉冨 芳正  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60550845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカリキュラムマネジメント / マネジメントサイクル / ハンドブック / カリキュラム設計 / カリキュラム開発 / 教員研修 / 校内研修 / ワークショップ / PDCAサイクル / ガイドブック / カリキュラム評価 / チーム学校 / 教育課程行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a detailed study of curriculum management, the various methods involved in it have been systematized for the development of a practical handbook.
We developed concrete methods involving setting and sharing of educational goals, the management cycle with an emphasis on evaluation, cross curriculum, construction of subject curriculum that employs performance tasks, and teacher training. We presented a comprehensive structural model to unify these methods and suggested tools for evaluating curriculum management, the characteristics of which were later determined by a comparative analysis. Using these evaluation tools, the reality of curriculum management was investigated.