A historical research on the cultural construction of local community based on elementary school district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2015-2016)
The Iida City Institute of Historical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Mariko  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (00646268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 央  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00311639)
瀬川 大  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20637334)
木村 元  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
大西 公恵  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (70708601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Hajime  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (90146738)
TAWADA Masayasu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10528392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育史 / 地域史 / 学校史 / 学校日誌 / 小学校区 / 中学校 / 学校資料保存 / 学校所蔵文書調査 / 新制中学校 / 史料保存 / 学校所蔵史料調査 / 村会記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to shed light on the regional structure of schools and school districts, this study uses the results an exhaustive survey of historical materials held by the target schools, focusing on elementary schools in Iida city, Nagano Prefecture. Specifically, we carried out a reading and analysis of the documents. Also, considering the effects that the junior high schools students attend after leaving elementary school have on local community structure, we also embarked on a survey of the documents held by junior high schools. As well as historical materials relating to the upper elementary schools of the early Showa period, it came to our attention that there were many documents dating from after the creation of the new system junior high schools, which will form a basis for continued research. With regard to this topic, we carried out a survey of documents from sources including village government offices and the prefectural administration.