The Qualitative Research in the Classroom Instruction to Include the Developmental Disordered Children: The Phenomenological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TABATA Taketo  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50344742)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Junko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords通常学級 / 発達障害 / 質的研究 / 現象学 / 対話 / 子どもの哲学 / コミュニティ / 受容 / コミュニティー / 学級づくり / 授業 / ファシリテーション / p4c / 知的に安心安全な空間 / 対等 / 多様性 / 教室の空気 / 表現 / 自学ノート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals the theoretical essence that guides the children in the classroom to the inclusive community with the developmental disordered children as the following way; 1) to create the climate that accepts and respects the diversity of every children, 2) to give each of children a chance standing in the spotlight, 3) to increase the opportunity synchronizing children’s physical and emotional movements with each other and 4) to structure the space and time of the activity. Practically, I developed the learning method called “philosophy for children in Miyagi style” based on Hawaiian style and indicated its significant effects in the way of the phenomenological qualitative research.