Arguments and System of Compulsory Infant Schools in Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hodaka  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50238531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 麻里  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20389696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスイス / 幼児教育 / 幼児学校 / 義務化 / 基礎期 / 教育学 / 幼児教育義務化 / 教育の機会均等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have examend arguments and system of compulsory infant school in Switzerland. At first, when Swiss Conference of Cantonal Ministers of Education has started discussion of infant school, reform of elementary level(which means education 4 to 8 years old) is main target. But from 2003, because of PISA schock, Swiss Conference has begun to examine to make infant school compulsory. And at last in 2006 They decides to make infant school compulsory because by universalizing infant school,it will provide all infants the same chance to education.