What kind of information do local governments rely on to make education policy? -Focusing on the policy reference and local knowledge-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Saiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80361400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校再配置 / 学校規模 / 政策参照 / ローカル・ノレッジ / 学校統合 / 教育委員会 / 校長のマネジメント / 地域特性 / 資源配分 / 教育ジオデモグラフィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local governments must make and choose education policy utilizing at least two viewpoints. First, they have to study the policies of the other governments whose characters are similar to themselves. Second, they must also collect the knowledge which only experts in the field can share. The former is “policy reference” action and the latter is considering “local knowledge”. If local governments choose the policy depending on them, they can reduce the risk of new policy and maximize the outcome of it.
In this study, we categorize the local governments into seven clusters (Education Geodemography) according to their conditions around children, and extracted knowledge shared by experts (teachers). We, however, made it clear that policy reference actions and extraction of local knowledge is rare. In other words, they do it among inadequate information.As the pressure on Evidence Based Policy Making (EBPM) rises, policy reference action and the focus on local knowledge should be done.