A Study on Learning and Educational Support Activities of Out-of-School Children in Colonial Korea - Focused on "Night School"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LEE Jeongyun  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60447810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords夜学 / 私設講習所 / 不就学者 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 植民地期朝鮮 / 社会教育 / 私設学術講習所 / 夜学教師 / 講習所 / 女性 / 植民地朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study heard the oral history from people who experienced the night school in colonial Korea. Through that, the dichotomous research viewpoint on "Night School" at that time was overcome, and the realities of night school were examined more diversely. As a result, it was possible to clarify not only the role and meaning of night school in the learning of the out of school children, but also the social and living situation and the recognition of the Korean people against Japan and so on at the time.