The interaction of finding cultural resources in community and learning activity
Project/Area Number |
26381067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO HIRONOBU 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (70460269)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 常民大学 / 社会教育 / 生涯学習 / 柳田国男 / 文化施設 / 教育史 / 戦後史 / 民俗学 / 自由大学 / 後藤総一郎 / 教育・文化施設 / 公共ホール / 文化会館 / 博物館 / 公民館 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to clarify the process of learning activity through finding cultural resources in community, supported by cultural institutions such as museums and public halls. Through historical and field research, this project examines an interaction of finding cultural resources in community and learning activity. We conducted the research on history and present of learning activities in communities in Japan, focusing on “Jomin Daigaku”(People’s college), founded by Soichiro Goto(1935-2004) in 1970s. And we also examined how cultural institutions support these activities. Through the research, we revealed the history of learning activity in Japan in terms of cultural resources in communities; local history, traditional cultures, folklores, etc. We also mentioned that cultural institutions have played an important role to support those activities.