Transformation of the concept of the in-service teacher training and diversification of its suppliers in the age of independent management of school in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Kenji  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (40222286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツの教育 / 教員研修 / 分権化 / 学術化 / 市場化 / 政策評価 / 現職教員研修 / 地域化 / 成人教育施設 / 職能成長 / 職能成長センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germany has payed little attention to in-service teacher training in general. In recent years, some state goverments has started innovation of training. The state of Lower Saxony systematically transferred the training, which was provided by administration, to the universities from 2012. Analysing of legislative and administrative documents and some interview surveys to the teacher training department which were newly set up in universities, the effects of this measure was clarified. The first aim of the measure, "Academicization", has not still realized at all. "Regionalization", the second aim, has advanced. As a result, there occured a considerable difference in the participation rate to the training for each region. Apart from the policy intent, it became clear that a viewpoint to capture in-service teacher training as part of adult lifelong learning is effective.