Development and Verification of learning and development of children in kindergartens, day care centers, Centers for early childhood education and care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IWATATE Kyoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40185426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樟本 千里  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10413519)
西坂 小百合  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50442116)
岩立 志津夫  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80137885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 学びや発達 / 評価指標 / カリフォルニア / DRDP / 幼児教育 / 発達や学び / 非認知 / 認知 / 成果 / 指標 / プレスクール / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the new assessment indexes of the learning and development of children in early childhood and to verify the validity and reliability of the indexes. We translated DRDP(2010, 2015), DRDP-K into Japanese and made an analysis of commonality and difference between DRDP and educational purposes and contents in the Course of Study on Japanese Kindergarten, etc. The results shows (1)the indexes and contents of DRDP are more concrete and visible behavioral indexes as opposed that those in Japanese course of study are more mixed especially with social and emotional aspects, (2)the number of DRDP is too large for Japanese practitioners and felt it in a burden, while practitioners got the new points of view and could make an assessment of children without their bias , (3)As we couldn’t find validity and reliability, we made an analysis the correlation between non-cognitive and cognitive skill. The results showed the significant correlation between them.