Gender in Social education of local communities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HATANO Keiko  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (50415353)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会教育 / 地域 / ジェンダー / 生涯学習 / 男女共同参画 / まちづくり / ワークショップ / 市民活動 / 公民館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyze the social education practice developed in the local community from a gender perspective, to clarify the possibility and limit of the gender equality society formation through social education theoretically and practically It aims. The main field is Fukui city, Fukui prefecture. We analyzed in gender perspective based on sociological method, for the following social education practice, about these things, 1) contents and method of the learning program, 2) a practitioner, 3) an effect on the local community.
① community center (called Kominkan) activities, ② gender equality study, ③ regional community activities.