A Historical Study of the Board of Education as Local Self-government System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kimiyo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50325396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育委員会 / 教育自治 / 学区 / 占領期沖縄 / 一国多制度 / 教員異動 / 広域連携 / 地方自治 / 教育委員会法 / 沖縄の地方教育行政制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was examining historically the importance and the problems of the board of education system through the view point of the linkage with the other Local-Self-Government system. But this study plan was soon vanished because there weren't existed so many findings. As I guesssed one of the reasons of this stemed from the shortage of the impact of occupation, I sifted my interest to occupied Okinawa, where continued occupation by USA for 27 years. In Okinawa, there introduced the perfect American system along with the weakpoint of that, widering the financial gaps between local bodies. One solution of this problem is centralization as mainland educational policy was drifted to, but there exists another solution, coordinating each other as the people in Okinawa had been developed. I think the system of occupied Okinawa is a kind of social experiment for exploring local solutions, which can extend the possibilities of Local-Self-Governance.