| Project/Area Number |
26381074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Tomomi 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30389811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 博志 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80323228)
鞍馬 裕美 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50461794)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUEMATSU Hiroki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10451692)
TERUYA Shota 茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90595737)
| Research Collaborator |
Saito YUKIKO National University of Singapore, Centre for Language Studies, Lecturer
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 外国人児童生徒 / スクールリーダー / 学校経営 / 第二言語教育 / 学力向上政策 / アカウンタビリティ / 移民教育政策 / 「教育の質」確保 / 移民 / 言語教育政策 / 学力政策 / 特別な教育ニーズ / アメリカ / オーストラリア / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 第二言語習得 / 移民の子ども / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アメリカ:オーストラリア:シンガポール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I attempted to investigate the school leaders' roles and management behavior at schools have foreign students can't speak Japanese. There are no professional standards for teachers and school leaders concerning foreign student education in Japan. For that reason, I studied by referring to examples of UK, Australia and the United States of immigrant receiving countries. As a result, I got some knowledge. In the UK, Australia, and the United States, education of students such as immigrants who don't speak English as their mother tongue is being conducted in conjunction with language education measures and academic achievement improvement measures. And whether school leaders could have realized students' academic achievement improvement, something can be evaluated as the result of school management. Based on such school management environment different from Japan, it became clear there are significant differences in the role and competence expected for school leaders.