A study on bases and effects of radical reforms for educational administration in USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Koichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育行政 / 教育政策 / 教育委員会制度 / アメリカ教育行政 / 教員制度 / 教員 / 初等中等教育 / 教育改革 / アメリカ教育制度 / アメリカ合衆国 / 教育政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the current radical and powerful reforms of educational administration in the United States. In the US, especially in urban areas, people criticize teachers and schools because of poor academic test scores, low level of school safety and so on. The traditional boards of education have lost their reliability among people. Instead, the authority and influence of mayors on education have become powerful. They have imposed policies of burden on teachers which shall evaluate strictly contribution of teachers to academic achievement of students and shall give rigorous penalties to them. Similar situation is taking place in Japan. This study insist that we need to cunstruct some normative theories which can emphasize the accountability for future citizens rather than for current ones, that we should pursue the potencial of local public sphere for politics of education, and that we are at more risk of losing independence of education at central goverment.