A Study on Korean Language Textbook for Women Migrants "Learning Korean language under the theme of Human Rights." at Women Migrants Human Rights Center of Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mika  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (90449364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移住女性 / 人権 / 多文化 / 隠れたカリキュラム / 第二言語識字教育(リテラシー・バイリテラシー) / 社会参加 / エンパワメント / 韓国語教育 / 第二言語識字教育(リテラシー、バイリテラシー) / 韓国 / 結婚移住女性 / 結婚移民者 / 韓国語教材分析 / 言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to consider second language education toward empowerment of marriage migration women. For that purpose, I examined the Korean language textbook "Learning Korean language under the theme of Human Rights." at Women Migrants Human Rights (WMHR) Center of Korea from the viewpoint of critical pedagogy.
First, to elucidate the significance of that textbook, I focus on the origin and structure of that. Therefore, I interviewed to representative of WMHR Center of Korea, supervisor and creator of that textbook. As a result of the interview, Korean language textbook created by WMHR Center of Korea was based on feminism theology. Second, I analyzed governmental textbooks for marriage migration women which included hidden curriculum related Korean traditional culture, patriarchy and gender.
Finally, I clarified the significance of the "Learning Korean language under the theme of Human Rights." at WMHR Center of Korea by the comparison with governmental textbooks.