Study on dealing with concerns regarding the transitional period from pre-primary to primary education and building the necessary support system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2015-2017)
Nara University of Education (2014)
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Norika  国立教育政策研究所, 幼児教育研究センター, 総括研究官 (80336247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼小接続 / 幼保小連携 / 戸惑い / 学び / 学童保育 / 保育者養成 / 地方自治体 / 研修 / 学びに向かう力 / カリキュラム / 対処行動 / レジリエンス / 学生理解 / 幼小接続期 / 保幼小連携 / 学童保育との連携 / 幼小接続期連携力養成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has three main aims. 1)To observe 5 year olds and 1st graders and study how they learn and express any anxieties about starting school. 2)To interview preschool teachers, school teachers, and after-school staffs about their thoughts on a transitional period. 3)To consider a transitional curriculum within the scope of ECEC teacher training. We studied the reasons for their anxieties, their learning abilities, and the ways in which teachers dealt with the children. We found more interactions between teachers and 1st graders to be of an instructive nature, although some non-instructive interaction was also observed in one-on-one cases. To deal with the anxieties of pupils transitioning, several factors were found to be necessary; coordination and training at preschools, elementary schools, and after-school care facilities, looking at a transitional curriculum, coordinating with guardians, support from local authorities, and cooperation with teacher training schools.