International comparative research on university management and presidents' leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oba Jun  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Kazuyuki  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科
MATSUMIYA Shinji  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全学マネジメント / 教学マネジメント / 学長リーダーシップ / 大学ガバナンス / 大学組織文化 / 大学運営 / 大学執行部 / 大学改革 / 大学マネジメント / 大学経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of recent university reforms in Japan, establishment of campus-wide management as well as presidential leadership has been sought, particularly in the area of educational activities. This study has aimed to investigate how to cultivate a deeper understanding about it. The study has been conducted through literature review, site visits (in Japan and foreign countries), questionnaire surveys (in Japan only) and so on. In the meantime, we have had research meetings, reported in academic conferences and written articles for journals and books. The results of this study suggest that, in establishing a campus-wide management in place, developing communications and trust among administrators and staff as well as active participation of the latter in the decision-making process - not directed by the former, are essential factors, and that the presidential leadership should be supportive of creating such campus culture.