A Study on the Design of Early Childhood Education and Care Conferences as the Community of Practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsubo Fuminori  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10259715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実践コミュニティ / 保育カンファレンス / 質的アプローチ / KJ法 / TEM / 保育者 / 子ども理解 / 対話 / 省察 / ことばの相互共有 / 感情の共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine what using qualitative approaches (KJ Method and TEM) in early childhood education and care conferences will bring to teachers’ reflections and understanding of children. A kindergarten and a daycare teacher who participated in conferences that utilized the qualitative approaches were interviewed. The results led to two conclusions. (1) Using the KJ Method contributed to the creation of diverse opinions, guarantee of utterance opportunities, and reduction of speaking anxiety. (2) Using TEM contributed to multifaceted understanding of the children, attention to behavior, and promotion of “if” discussions. The conclusions suggest that qualitative approaches are beneficial for forming and exchanging practical content knowledge among teachers.