Project/Area Number |
26381081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Toru 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (20582951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深野 政之 大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (40552758)
山崎 慎一 桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 助教 (10636674)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大学組織研究 / 組織開発 / FD・SD / 学生参画 / 大学マネジメント人材 / 組織開発(OD) / 学生参画型FD / 大学マネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, there was a tendency that the academic research had focused on the systems and functions of university organization compared with the practical research focusing on the ordinal tasks of university management and education. Therefore, this study searched for some roles for organizational development in universities recognizing the new framework such as practical collaboration between faculty, administrator and student. Our research team could collect some methods and practical tips for participatory university management with faculty, administrator and student. This research suggested new direction of roles for organizational development in Japanese Universities, and clarified some features and differences of faculty development in Japan and US.