Project/Area Number |
26381082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 権利としての生徒参加 / 教育としての生徒参加 / 学校会議 / 民主主義教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 主権者教育 / 教科「公共」 / 18歳選挙権時代 / 生徒会 / 18歳選挙権時代 / アクティブラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have been able to propose the following three points: 1. It is possible to grasp the significance and function of participation in school management by students in Japan and Germany from the following two viewpoints, i. e., "student participation as a right" and "student participation as education", 2. In Germany, based on "student participation as a right" since the 1970’s, "student participation as education" has been increasing extensively due to the spread of democracy education which has been systematized for all students of school age since the 2000’s, and 3., "Student participation as a right" is hardly recognized in Japan and there is no systematization between school stages concerning "student participation as education." However, "student participation as education" has begun little by little in citizenship education at schools and voter education in high schools, now that 18 year-olds have the right to vote in Japan.